The best convertible full-face bike helmets pair extra coverage for demanding descents with a removable or convertible chin bar for less intense riding. My best overall pick is the Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0, which offers a strong balance of versatility and trail-focused design; the MET Parachute MCR MIPS stands out for riders who prioritize a quick conversion system, while the Leatt Enduro 4.0 suits buyers seeking a more premium option. The main tradeoffs are protection and coverage versus ventilation, weight, and the ease of removing or carrying the chin bar. Fit and the helmet’s safety certifications matter more than a feature list, so check the exact model and intended riding use before choosing. Continue reading for the full breakdown and a guide to matching a helmet to your trails.
Get sports gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Leatt Enduro 3.0 is the strongest all-rounder: it sits between the simpler Enduro 2.0 and the more feature-focused Enduro 4.0, making it the most balanced starting point for varied trail riding.
- The MET Parachute MCR MIPS differentiates itself through conversion convenience: riders who expect to change configurations during a ride should weigh its MCR mechanism against fit and certification details.
- The Enduro 4.0 is the premium-leaning Leatt choice: it makes more sense for riders seeking a higher-spec convertible setup than for buyers who mainly need occasional chin-bar coverage.
- The Lixada’s detachable chin guard points to a value-first use case: buyers should verify its certification and fit for their riding discipline rather than treating a removable guard as proof of downhill suitability.
- The Bell Full-Air MIPS serves a different need: it is a full-face alternative in this lineup, not a convertible pick, so it suits riders who favor fixed full-face coverage over switching configurations.
| Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0 Convertible Mountain Bike Helmet | ![]() | Best for Multiple Riding Configurations | Configurations: Full face, open face with ear coverage, and half shell | Size: L (59–63 cm) | Weight with chin bar: 690 g (1.52 lbs) | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Leatt MTB Enduro 2.0 Helmet | ![]() | Best for Ventilated Climbing | Configurations: Full face and open face with removable chin bar | Size: Large | Weight: 1.7 pounds | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lixada Adult Cycling Helmet with Detachable Chin Guard and Visor | ![]() | Best Lightweight Budget-Style Option | Configurations: Full face and half helmet | Fit range: 54–61 cm | Weight: 1.1 pounds | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Leatt MTB Enduro 4.0 Convertible Full-Face Helmet | ![]() | Best for Certified Downhill and E-Bike Riding | Configurations: Convertible full face with detachable chin guard | Size: M (55–59 cm) | Certifications: ASTM F1952-10, NTA 8776, CPSC 1203, EN1078, AS/NZS 2063:2008 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| MET Parachute MCR MIPS Convertible Mountain Bike Helmet | ![]() | Best for Adjustable Fit and Quick Conversion | Configurations: Full face and open face | Size: Medium (56–58 cm) | Weight: 840 g in tech specs; 880 g in product information | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Bell Full-Air MIPS Full-Face Bike Helmet | ![]() | Best for Lightweight DH-Certified Riding | Brand: BELL | Model: Full-Air MIPS | Type: Full-face bike helmet | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| convertible full-face bike helmet | Configurations | Size | Weight | Outer material |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0 Convertib | Full face, open face with ear coverage, and half shell | L (59–63 cm) | — | — |
| Leatt MTB Enduro 2.0 Helmet | Full face and open face with removable chin bar | Large | 1.7 pounds | Polymer |
| Lixada Adult Cycling Helmet wi | Full face and half helmet | — | 1.1 pounds | Polycarbonate |
| Leatt MTB Enduro 4.0 Convertib | Convertible full face with detachable chin guard | M (55–59 cm) | — | Expanded polystyrene (EPS) |
| MET Parachute MCR MIPS Convert | Full face and open face | Medium (56–58 cm) | 840 g in tech specs; 880 g in product information | — |
| Bell Full-Air MIPS Full-Face B | — | Large | 850 g | Polycarbonate (PC) |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0 Convertible Mountain Bike Helmet
The Enduro 3.0 stands out for riders who want more than the usual full-face-to-open-face switch: it offers three configurations, including an open-face setup that retains ear coverage. That added flexibility gives it a broader range than the two-mode Leatt MTB Enduro 2.0 or the MET Parachute MCR MIPS, which switches between full-face and open-face modes. Ventilation, a washable moisture-wicking liner, and compatibility with sunglasses and neck braces make it practical for changing trail conditions. Its 690 g listed weight with the chin bar attached is worth checking against your comfort needs; the separate 1.32 kg item-weight figure makes the listing less straightforward. I’d pick it for configuration choice, not for the lightest setup, and the supplied details do not list safety certifications.
Pros:- Three configurations, including open-face with ear coverage
- Ventilation and a washable moisture-wicking liner
- Breakaway adjustable visor and 360° Turbine Technology
- Compatible with sunglasses and neck braces
Cons:- Listed weight is inconsistent: 690 g with chin bar attached versus 1.32 kg item weight
- No safety certifications are specified in the supplied product details
- Size information is limited to L, listed for 59–63 cm
Best for: Trail and enduro riders who want half-shell, ear-covered open-face, and full-face options in one helmet.
Not ideal for: Buyers prioritizing a clearly documented safety certification or an unambiguous weight specification.
- Configurations:Full face, open face with ear coverage, and half shell
- Size:L (59–63 cm)
- Weight with chin bar:690 g (1.52 lbs)
- Listed item weight:1.32 kg
- Impact features:360° Turbine Technology and EPS foam
- Shell material:Expanded polystyrene (EPS)
- Features:Detachable chin guard, ventilation, adjustable breakaway visor
- Compatibility:Sunglasses and neck braces
Our verdict“Choose the Enduro 3.0 if three distinct riding configurations matter more to you than a simple two-mode design or clearly stated weight.”
Leatt MTB Enduro 2.0 Helmet
The Leatt MTB Enduro 2.0 is a straightforward two-mode choice for riders who want a removable chin bar without carrying the extra options of the Enduro 3.0. Its 20 vents and moisture-wicking liner suit long climbs, while 360 Turbine Technology and in-molded impact foam add impact-management features. The Fidlock magnetic closure is another practical touch when fastening a helmet with gloves. Compared with the MET Parachute MCR MIPS, the Enduro 2.0 lists more detail about ventilation count but does not specify MIPS protection or certifications in the supplied data. It also lists a 1.7-pound weight, so buyers focused on minimizing helmet weight may prefer to compare fit and weight carefully. This is a useful pick for riders who value airflow and simple conversion over a wider set of configurations.
Pros:- Removable chin bar switches between full-face protection and open airflow
- 20 vents support airflow during climbs
- Fidlock magnetic closure is easy to operate
- 360 Turbine Technology and in-molded impact foam are specified
Cons:- Supplied details do not list safety certifications
- The 1.7-pound listed weight may not suit riders prioritizing a lighter helmet
- Only blue is identified in the supplied listing
Best for: Adult trail and enduro riders who climb often and want a removable chin bar, abundant vents, and an easy magnetic buckle.
Not ideal for: Riders seeking documented certification details, MIPS branding, or three distinct shell configurations.
- Configurations:Full face and open face with removable chin bar
- Size:Large
- Weight:1.7 pounds
- Vents:20
- Closure:Fidlock magnetic
- Safety technology:360 Turbine Technology and in-molded impact foam
- Outer material:Polymer
- Color:Blue
Our verdict“Pick the Enduro 2.0 if you want a vent-focused two-mode helmet with a magnetic closure and do not need the Enduro 3.0’s extra configuration.”
Lixada Adult Cycling Helmet with Detachable Chin Guard and Visor
The Lixada Adult Cycling Helmet is the simplest, lightest-listed route into a convertible design here, at 1.1 pounds with a removable chin guard for full-face or half-helmet use. Its fit dial covers a stated 54–61 cm range, and 18 vents plus a breathable pad address comfort on everyday rides. Compared with the Leatt Enduro 2.0, it gives up the specified 360 Turbine Technology and Fidlock closure, but its listed weight is lower and it adds a camera port and glasses holder. The main reservation is documentation: no safety certification is specified in the supplied details, so riders planning demanding downhill use should investigate that before choosing it. Fit may also vary with head shape. I see it as a basic convertible option, not a substitute for a model with clearly stated downhill certifications.
Pros:- Converts between full-face and half-helmet configurations
- Listed weight is 1.1 pounds
- Adjustable fit dial for a stated 54–61 cm range
- 18 vents, camera port, and glasses holder
Cons:- No safety certification is specified in the supplied details
- Fit may vary depending on head shape
- Offers fewer specified impact-management and closure features than the Leatt Enduro 2.0
Best for: Recreational adult cyclists seeking a lighter-listed helmet with a fit dial, removable chin guard, and accessories for glasses or a camera.
Not ideal for: Downhill riders who need documented safety certifications or buyers whose head circumference falls outside 54–61 cm.
- Configurations:Full face and half helmet
- Fit range:54–61 cm
- Weight:1.1 pounds
- Outer material:Polycarbonate
- Inner material:Expanded polystyrene (EPS)
- Ventilation:18 vents
- Fit and accessories:Adjustable fit dial, camera port, and glasses holder
- Chin guard:Removable
Our verdict“Choose the Lixada for a lightweight-listed, feature-basic convertible helmet, but look elsewhere if verified downhill certification is a priority.”
Leatt MTB Enduro 4.0 Convertible Full-Face Helmet
The Leatt MTB Enduro 4.0 is the strongest match here for riders who want listed standards alongside a convertible chin bar. Its supplied certifications include ASTM F1952-10, NTA 8776, CPSC 1203, EN1078, and AS/NZS 2063:2008, making its documentation more specific than the Enduro 2.0 or Lixada listings. A locking chin-bar system, dual-density impact foam, and turbine technology support the protection-focused brief; the breakaway visor, washable liner, and sunglasses dock add trail-friendly details. Compared with the MET Parachute MCR MIPS, the Enduro 4.0 provides a broader list of standards in the supplied data, while the MET specifies MIPS-C2 and BOA adjustment. The tradeoff is that no weight is provided here, so buyers cannot compare carrying comfort from the listing alone.
Pros:- Removable chin bar with a locking system
- Multiple listed standards, including ASTM F1952-10 and NTA 8776
- Dual-density impact foam and turbine technology
- Washable liner, adjustable breakaway visor, and sunglasses dock
Cons:- No weight is specified in the supplied product details
- The supplied details do not identify MIPS or BOA adjustment
- Size information is limited to M (55–59 cm)
Best for: Downhill and e-bike riders who want a convertible helmet with several safety standards explicitly listed.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a stated helmet weight or want the supplied listing to confirm MIPS or BOA fit adjustment.
- Configurations:Convertible full face with detachable chin guard
- Size:M (55–59 cm)
- Certifications:ASTM F1952-10, NTA 8776, CPSC 1203, EN1078, AS/NZS 2063:2008
- Impact features:Turbine technology and dual-density impact foam
- Outer material:Expanded polystyrene (EPS)
- Additional features:Adjustable breakaway visor, ventilation, washable moisture-wicking liner
- Compatibility:Sunglasses and neck braces
- Color:Grey
Our verdict“Choose the Enduro 4.0 if listed downhill and e-bike standards matter more than a published weight or a named MIPS system.”
MET Parachute MCR MIPS Convertible Mountain Bike Helmet
The MET Parachute MCR MIPS pairs a magnetic chinbar release with MIPS-C2 protection, making it a strong choice for riders who want quick full-face/open-face changes and a more adjustable fit. Its BOA FS1 system, three vertical head-belt settings, and two cheek-pad sizes give buyers more ways to tune fit than the supplied details describe for the Lixada or Leatt Enduro 2.0. The 21 vents with internal air channels also make airflow a clear part of its design. Its certifications include ASTM 1952-15/2032-15 and the U.S. CPSC bike helmet standard for ages 5+. The tradeoff is a confusing weight listing—840 g in tech specs and 880 g elsewhere—and only Medium (56–58 cm) is specified here. Compared with the Enduro 4.0, it adds explicit MIPS and BOA details but lists fewer standards.
Pros:- Magnetic chinbar release switches between full-face and open-face modes
- MIPS-C2 protection and an ASTM-certified chinbar
- BOA FS1 adjustment, three vertical settings, and two cheek-pad sizes
- 21 vents with internal air channels
Cons:- Weight is listed as both 840 g and 880 g
- Only Medium (56–58 cm) is specified in the supplied details
- The Enduro 4.0 lists a broader set of safety standards
Best for: Enduro and e-MTB riders who want MIPS-C2, tool-free magnetic conversion, and multiple ways to adjust helmet fit.
Not ideal for: Riders outside the stated Medium size or buyers who need a single, consistent listed weight before comparing options.
- Configurations:Full face and open face
- Size:Medium (56–58 cm)
- Weight:840 g in tech specs; 880 g in product information
- Protection:MIPS-C2 Brain Protection System
- Certifications:ASTM 1952-15/2032-15; meets U.S. CPSC bike helmet standard for ages 5+
- Fit system:BOA FS1; 360-degree head belt with three vertical settings
- Ventilation:21 vents with internal air channeling
- Included:Storage bag and two sizes of removable, hand-washable cheek pads
Our verdict“Choose the MET Parachute MCR MIPS if quick magnetic conversion and a tunable fit matter more than a consistent weight listing or the Enduro 4.0’s wider set of listed standards.”
Bell Full-Air MIPS Full-Face Bike Helmet
The Bell Full-Air MIPS suits riders who want a ventilated full-face helmet for trail or e-bike use without giving up downhill certification. Its ASTM F1952-15 DH certification sets it apart from convertible options such as the Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0: the Bell is a dedicated full-face design, not a helmet described as switching between open and full-face modes. At 850 g, it is positioned for riders who value a lighter feel while pedaling, and removable cheek-pad sections let them adjust airflow. The Fidlock buckle and quick-release camera mount add practical convenience. The tradeoff is less versatility than a convertible helmet, and full-face coverage can feel warmer than a half-shell. I’d choose it for consistent full-face protection, not frequent changes between helmet styles.
Pros:- ASTM F1952-15 DH certification for downhill riding
- 850 g weight and ventilation suit pedaling better than a heavier-feeling full-face design
- Removable cheek-pad sections allow airflow adjustment
- Quick-release action camera mount is included under the visor
Cons:- Full-face coverage can feel warmer than a half-shell helmet
- Does not offer the open-to-full-face configuration of convertible options such as the Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0
- Only the Large size is listed in the supplied product data
Best for: Trail and e-bike riders who want a relatively lightweight, ventilated full-face helmet with downhill certification and a ready-to-use camera mount.
Not ideal for: Riders who want to remove the chin bar for climbs or everyday riding; the Bell is presented as a full-face helmet rather than a convertible model.
- Brand:BELL
- Model:Full-Air MIPS
- Type:Full-face bike helmet
- Certification:ASTM F1952-15 DH
- Size:Large
- Weight:850 g
- Closure:Fidlock buckle
- Outer material:Polycarbonate (PC)
- Features:Removable cheek pads, visor, quick-release action camera mount
Our verdict“Choose the Bell Full-Air MIPS if you want a lightweight, DH-certified full-face helmet for trail or e-bike rides and do not need a removable chin bar.”

How We Picked
I compared these helmets around the decisions that matter for trail riders: whether the chin bar is removable or convertible, how practical that system is between climbs and descents, and whether the overall design suits the riding the buyer has in mind. I also weighed fit adjustability, ventilation, retention, construction, maintenance demands, and how clearly each model’s protective role is defined. A convertible design only helps if riders will use the mechanism and the helmet fits securely in both intended configurations.
The ranking favors options that balance versatility with a clear trail use case. The Leatt Enduro 3.0 leads as the most balanced convertible choice; the MET Parachute MCR MIPS and Leatt Enduro 4.0 follow for buyers prioritizing conversion convenience or a more premium setup. The Enduro 2.0 and Lixada offer alternatives for different budgets and expectations, while the Bell Full-Air MIPS is included as a useful fixed-full-face comparison, not as a convertible helmet. I would verify current certification, sizing, and the manufacturer’s instructions for every model before buying.
| convertible full-face bike helmet | Configurations | Size | Outer material |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0 Convertib | Full face, open face with ear coverage, and half shell | L (59–63 cm) | — |
| Leatt MTB Enduro 2.0 Helmet | Full face and open face with removable chin bar | Large | Polymer |
| Lixada Adult Cycling Helmet wi | Full face and half helmet | — | Polycarbonate |
| Leatt MTB Enduro 4.0 Convertib | Convertible full face with detachable chin guard | M (55–59 cm) | Expanded polystyrene (EPS) |
| MET Parachute MCR MIPS Convert | Full face and open face | Medium (56–58 cm) | — |
| Bell Full-Air MIPS Full-Face B | — | Large | Polycarbonate (PC) |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Convertible Full-face Bike Helmets
Choosing between these helmets is less about collecting features and more about matching the protection format to your routes. I would start with your usual terrain and how often you genuinely need to switch configurations, then use fit, certification, ventilation, and upkeep to narrow the field.
Match the helmet to your riding and certification needs
Start by checking the helmet’s certification labels and the manufacturer’s stated intended use, rather than assuming every full-face shape offers the same protection. A removable chin bar does not automatically mean a helmet is approved for every downhill or bike-park setting. Rules and certification names can vary by region, so confirm the exact model and configuration with the manufacturer. Riders mostly on mellow trails may value a lighter, more ventilated setup, while repeated steep descents can justify a purpose-built full-face option. A common mistake is buying for the most extreme ride of the year while wearing an uncomfortable helmet on every ordinary ride. Choose for your regular terrain, then confirm it covers your planned harder use.
Decide how often you will use the conversion system
A convertible helmet makes the most sense when you will actually change configurations during a ride or across different riding days. Compare how the chin bar attaches, whether removal requires tools, and how easy it is to store the detached part. A fast mechanism can save hassle on routes that alternate between long climbs and technical descents, while a slower setup may be fine if you convert only at home. Check whether the manufacturer permits riding in each configuration and follow its instructions for refitting and inspection. Do not assume that all detachable guards work the same way or provide the same coverage. If you rarely need a chin bar, a dedicated trail helmet plus a fixed full-face helmet may be a more practical pair.
Treat fit as a pass-or-fail requirement
Helmet fit should decide between close contenders, not a product’s feature count. Measure your head and compare it with the maker’s size chart, then check whether the shell sits level, stays stable, and feels secure without painful pressure points. The chin bar and straps should not shift the fit when you move your head or open your mouth. If possible, try the helmet with the eyewear and riding layers you normally use, since temple pressure or goggle interference can become irritating on long days. Avoid sizing up to gain comfort if that leaves the helmet moving around. A well-fitting simpler option is a better choice than a more advanced model that does not hold securely on your head.
Balance ventilation, coverage, and ride duration
More coverage can be reassuring on rough descents, but it may also feel warmer and less convenient during climbs. Look beyond the number of vents: vent placement, internal channels, and how much airflow remains with the chin bar fitted all affect comfort. Riders in hot climates or on long, sustained climbs should give ventilation greater weight than someone riding short, lift-accessed descents. A removable bar can help with changing conditions, but only if carrying it or stopping to refit it suits your routine. Do not assume a helmet will feel equally cool in both configurations. Prioritize the setup you will wear for most of the ride, while checking that the alternate configuration remains usable.
Account for maintenance and parts availability
Conversion hardware adds parts that need proper care, so check the maker’s instructions for cleaning, inspection, and replacement. Mud, sweat, and repeated attachment can wear on interfaces or make small components harder to operate. Before buying, look for clear guidance on replacement pads, straps, chin-bar components, and what to do after an impact. A helmet should be replaced according to the manufacturer’s advice after a crash or damaging event, even if visible damage is limited. Buyers sometimes focus on the conversion mechanism and overlook whether they can get support or parts later. A straightforward design with accessible service information can be a better long-term choice than a more elaborate system with unclear upkeep.
Pay for features that solve your real riding problem
Extra mechanisms, protective technologies, and premium materials are useful only when they address a need you have. If you ride mixed terrain and switch configurations often, conversion speed may justify paying more; if your helmet stays in one configuration, that advantage matters less. A dedicated fixed full-face helmet, such as the Bell in this lineup, may suit riders who do not need a removable guard. On the other hand, the Lixada’s value-oriented positioning calls for careful checks of fit, intended use, and certification rather than assuming its lower complexity makes it equivalent to premium models. Compare complete features and compatibility, not the name of a technology alone. Spend first on fit and appropriate protection, then on convenience and extras.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bell Full-Air MIPS a convertible helmet?
No. The Bell Full-Air MIPS is a fixed full-face option in this roundup, while the other highlighted models have removable or convertible chin-bar designs. That makes the Bell useful for buyers who want full-face coverage without managing a conversion system. It is not the right match if switching to an open-face setup is a key requirement. Compare its fit and intended riding use with convertible models rather than treating it as a direct substitute for their flexibility.
Can I use a convertible helmet for downhill or bike-park riding?
That depends on the exact helmet, the configuration, and the applicable certification for your riding environment. A removable chin bar by itself does not establish suitability for downhill use. Check the helmet’s labels, the manufacturer’s stated intended use, and any rules set by the bike park or event. If the required certification or configuration is unclear, ask the manufacturer before riding. Choosing a model based on its appearance alone can leave you with a helmet that does not meet your needs.
How do I choose between the Leatt Enduro 3.0 and MET Parachute MCR MIPS?
I would compare them first on fit and how you expect to use the conversion system. The Enduro 3.0 is my balanced all-round convertible pick, while the MET’s MCR system makes it a standout for riders who place a high priority on changing configurations conveniently. Neither distinction overrides the need to confirm certification, sizing, and intended use for your routes. Try both if you can, especially with your usual eyewear. If one fits securely and the other does not, the better fit should decide it.
Is a detachable chin guard a good choice for a first full-face helmet?
It can be a practical option for a beginner who rides varied trails and wants flexibility, but the mechanism should not be the main buying criterion. Check how securely the helmet fits, what riding use the maker approves, and whether its certification matches your plans. A fixed full-face helmet may be simpler if you expect to ride with full coverage every time. Beginners should also account for heat and comfort, since a helmet that feels unpleasant is less likely to be worn consistently. The Lixada is a value-oriented candidate, but I would verify its fit and protective credentials carefully before relying on it for demanding terrain.
Should I buy a convertible helmet if I only ride with the chin bar on?
Possibly, but the conversion feature may add little value if you never plan to remove the bar. In that case, compare convertible models with fixed full-face options such as the Bell Full-Air MIPS on fit, ventilation, weight, certification, and maintenance. A fixed design can be a simpler match for riders who want one consistent setup. Convertible helmets remain appealing if your routes or riding habits may change, but do not pay extra for a mechanism you have no use for. The best choice is the one that meets your protection needs and feels right for your regular rides.
Conclusion
For most trail riders, I recommend the Leatt MTB Enduro 3.0 as the best overall convertible choice because it offers the clearest balance in this group. Riders prioritizing a more accessible, value-first option can look at the Leatt Enduro 2.0, while the Lixada is a budget-minded alternative only after careful checks of fit, certification, and intended use. For a premium-leaning convertible setup, the Leatt Enduro 4.0 is the natural pick; for conversion convenience, compare it with the MET Parachute MCR MIPS. Beginners should put fit and clear certification ahead of a complex mechanism, and riders who want permanent full-face coverage can choose the Bell Full-Air MIPS instead. Confirm sizing and riding suitability before settling on any model.
Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks
long weekend sales
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.









