For most riders, I’d start with the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12: its mountain-bike focus and useful carrying capacity make it a strong all-round choice. The Osprey Raptor 14 suits riders who want more room for longer outings, while the Osprey Seral offers a lower-profile waist-pack alternative. The main tradeoff is between a compact, less bulky carry and a backpack with more water and gear capacity. Fit, bladder access, and how much equipment you bring can matter as much as reservoir size. Read on for the full breakdown of all 12 options and which riding styles they suit.
Get sports gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
The M.U.L.E. 12 is the roundup’s strongest all-round direction for riders who want a mountain-bike-oriented backpack without stepping up to a larger day-pack format.
The Raptor 14 favors carrying range over minimal bulk; its larger stated capacity makes more sense for longer rides and extra layers than quick laps.
The Seral and Arctos lumbar packs serve a different fit preference from the backpack picks, shifting water carry to the waist rather than the shoulders.
Reservoir capacity alone does not identify the best trail pack: ride length, refill access, storage layout, and how securely a pack sits all affect usability.
Several options are multipurpose hiking, running, or general hydration packs, so mountain bikers should check fit and trail-specific storage needs rather than assuming a broad activity label means bike-ready design.
| mountain biking hydration pack | Dimensions | Material | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osprey Seral Biking Waist Pack | 6.7 x 11.4 x 5.9 in | — | — |
| Unigear Hydration Pack Backpac | — | Nylon | — |
| Osprey Berm 8 Biking Hydration | 16.1 x 8.3 x 7.9 in | Polyester | 1.27 lb / 574 g |
| CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Mountain | 8.27 in W x 18.5 in H | Nylon, polyester | — |
| Osprey Raptor 14L Men’s Mounta | 18.5 x 11 x 10.6 in | 100% recycled 210D dobby nylon | 2.22 lb |
| Arctos Lumbar MTB Hydration Ba | 10 x 11 x 6.5 in | 210D ripstop nylon | 2.18 lb (990 g), including bladder |
| CamelBak Classic Bike Hydratio | 8.66 in W x 15.16 in H | — | — |
| Maelstrom Hydration Backpack w | — | Nylon | 1.1 lb |
| Arctos Lumbar Mountain Bike Hy | 10 x 11 x 6.5 in (H x W x D) | 210D ripstop nylon | 2.18 lb (990 g), including bladder assembly |
| Everfun 18L Hydration Backpack | 18.5 x 10.5 x 6 in | High-density nylon; food-grade PEVA bladder | 1.74 lb |
| Criuage Hydration Vest Backpac | 9 in W x 18.5 in H | — | 750 g |
| N NEVO RHINO 12L Hydration Bac | 11.8 in W x 16.5 in H | Nylon | 8.5 ounces |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Osprey Seral Biking Waist Pack with Hydraulics Reservoir for Men & Women, Hydration Belt with Water Bladder
The Osprey Seral suits riders who want water and essentials without wearing a backpack. Its 1.5-liter reservoir and magnetic bite valve make sipping straightforward, while the ErgoPull hip belt and AirScape backpanel are designed to keep the pack secure and ventilated around the waist. At 4 liters total capacity, it has room for basic ride items, but not the extra layers and larger tool load the Osprey Berm 8 can carry. That smaller footprint is the tradeoff: the Seral is less cumbersome on short, warm rides, yet offers less water and cargo space than the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12. I’d choose it for a light setup, not as a substitute for a full-capacity pack on long or remote routes.
Pros:- Includes a 1.5-liter Hydraulics LS reservoir with magnetic bite valve.
- ErgoPull hip belt is designed to hold the pack close to the body.
- AirScape backpanel and mesh support airflow around the waist.
- Lightweight pack at 0.74 lb without the reservoir.
Cons:- Four-liter capacity limits space for clothing and larger ride supplies.
- Smaller reservoir holds less water than the Berm 8 and M.U.L.E. 12.
Best for: Mountain bikers on shorter rides who prefer carrying hydration at the waist and only need space for a few essentials.
Not ideal for: Riders heading out for long, remote trips who need more than 1.5 liters of water or room for layers and extensive tools.
- Brand:Osprey
- Model number:10007287
- Total capacity:4 liters
- Reservoir capacity:1.5 liters
- Pack weight without reservoir:0.74 lb / 335 g
- Reservoir weight:0.28 lb / 129 g
- Dimensions:6.7 x 11.4 x 5.9 in
- Fit:One size, unisex
Our verdict“Choose the Seral for a lightweight waist-carried setup on shorter rides; pick a backpack such as the Berm 8 for more water and cargo space.”
Unigear Hydration Pack Backpack with 2L Water Bladder for Hiking and Cycling
The Unigear Hydration Pack is a straightforward choice for riders who want a compact backpack and a 2-liter bladder without bike-specific storage taking center stage. Adjustable shoulder, chest, and waist straps help tailor the fit and limit movement, while the screw-cap opening is useful for adding ice. Its 1.1-pound listed weight includes the bladder, putting it between the lighter Osprey Seral waist pack and the larger, more purpose-built Osprey Berm 8. The main compromise is organization: the small front pocket holds only a few essentials, unlike the Berm 8’s tool pockets and shove-it pocket. Splash-resistant nylon also isn’t intended for sustained wet weather. I’d favor it for casual rides and mixed activities, but not for carrying a full mountain-bike repair kit or extra layers.
Pros:- Includes a replaceable 2-liter BPA-free bladder.
- Adjustable shoulder, chest, and waist straps support a more tailored fit.
- Screw-cap bladder opening allows ice to be added.
- Splash-resistant nylon suits light exposure to rain.
Cons:- Small front pocket offers limited space for tools and ride supplies.
- Splash resistance does not make the pack suitable for heavy rain.
- Less cycling-specific organization than the Osprey Berm 8.
Best for: Casual mountain bikers who want a simple adjustable pack for shorter outings, light essentials, and occasional use beyond cycling.
Not ideal for: Riders who need bike-specific tool organization, generous cargo space, or protection from heavy rain.
- Material:Nylon
- Pack dimensions:16.5 x 8 x 6 in
- Bladder capacity:2 liters
- Bladder material:BPA-free
- Weight with bladder:1.1 lb
- Fit:Adjustable straps; chest sizes from 27 to 50 in
- Weather protection:Splash-resistant
- Bladder opening:Screw cap
Our verdict“Pick the Unigear for basic hydration and adjustable fit on casual rides, but choose a bike-specific pack if you need organized tool storage.”
Osprey Berm 8 Biking Hydration Backpack with 2.5L Reservoir
The Osprey Berm 8 balances water capacity, ride-focused organization, and a manageable pack size, making it my strongest all-around pick for mountain biking. Its 2.5-liter reservoir and magnetic bite valve provide more water than the Seral’s waist-mounted bladder, while the 8-liter pack gives riders space for tools and essentials without the larger load of the Osprey Raptor 14. The bike-specific harness, AirScape backpanel, and removable hipbelt support a more cycling-focused carry than the general-purpose Unigear. Built-in tool pockets and a front shove-it pocket also make quick access easier on the trail. The tradeoffs are a one-size fit that may not suit every rider and less room than the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 for longer outings or extra layers.
Pros:- Includes a 2.5-liter Hydraulics reservoir with magnetic bite valve.
- Eight-liter capacity offers space for ride essentials and tools.
- Tool pockets and front shove-it pocket support trail-focused organization.
- Ventilated harness and removable hipbelt allow adaptable carry.
Cons:- One-size fit may not work well for every rider.
- Offers less cargo room than the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 and Osprey Raptor 14.
Best for: Mountain bikers who want a dedicated day-ride pack with a useful mix of hydration, tool organization, and compact cargo space.
Not ideal for: Riders who need a highly adjustable size range or the extra water and cargo capacity suited to longer outings.
- Brand:Osprey
- Model:Berm 8 (10007267)
- Pack capacity:8 liters
- Reservoir capacity:2.5 liters
- Weight:1.27 lb / 574 g
- Dimensions:16.1 x 8.3 x 7.9 in
- Fit:One size, unisex
- Material:Polyester
Our verdict“Choose the Berm 8 for a balanced, cycling-specific day pack; move up to the M.U.L.E. 12 or Raptor 14 when your rides demand more capacity.”
CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Mountain Bike Hydration Pack
For riders whose priority is carrying enough water and trail supplies for extended outings, the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 offers the most substantial hydration setup in this group. Its 3-liter Crux reservoir holds more than the 2.5-liter reservoirs in the Osprey Berm 8 and Raptor 14, and the quick-link connection supports refilling. The 9-liter cargo capacity, tool pockets, helmet carry, and overflow pocket also give it more flexibility for layers and ride equipment than the compact Osprey Seral. Air Support back ventilation and magnetic tube management address comfort and access while riding. The price of that capacity is a larger, heavier load: at 1.3 pounds before accounting for a full reservoir, it can feel excessive on short rides where the Berm 8 is easier to justify.
Pros:- Three-liter Crux reservoir holds more water than the Osprey Berm 8 and Raptor 14 reservoirs.
- Quick-link connection supports convenient reservoir refilling.
- Nine-liter cargo capacity includes tool pockets, helmet carry, and an overflow pocket.
- Air Support back panel and magnetic tube management are designed for cycling use.
Cons:- Larger pack and full reservoir can feel heavy on shorter rides.
- More capacity than many riders need for brief outings.
Best for: Mountain bikers on longer rides who want a 3-liter reservoir, space for tools and layers, and a helmet-carry option.
Not ideal for: Riders on short, lightweight outings who don’t need the extra water and cargo space and would rather carry a smaller pack.
- Pack weight:1.3 lb
- Dimensions:8.27 in W x 18.5 in H
- Reservoir capacity:3 liters / 100 fl oz
- Cargo capacity:9 liters
- Number of pockets:4
- Material:Nylon, polyester
- Straps:Shoulder, hip, and sternum
- Sport:Cycling, mountain biking, outdoors
Our verdict“Choose the M.U.L.E. 12 when long-ride water and cargo capacity matter more than carrying the lightest, smallest pack.”
Osprey Raptor 14L Men’s Mountain Biking Backpack with Hydraulics Reservoir
The Osprey Raptor 14 is the gear-hauling choice here, with 14 liters of capacity for riders who carry more than water and basic tools. Its 2.5-liter Hydraulics LT reservoir matches the Osprey Berm 8’s water capacity, but the larger body, tool roll, internal organization, and zippered hipbelt pockets better suit rides that call for spare layers and quick-access small items. Compared with the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12, it offers more stated cargo capacity, though the M.U.L.E. carries a larger 3-liter reservoir. At 2.22 pounds, the Raptor is also substantially heavier than the Berm 8, so it makes less sense for short, minimalist laps. Its bike-focused design is a strength on mountain-bike rides but limits its appeal as a general-purpose daypack.
Pros:- Fourteen-liter capacity accommodates more gear than the Berm 8.
- Includes a 2.5-liter Hydraulics LT reservoir.
- Tool roll and internal organization help keep repair gear sorted.
- Zippered hipbelt pockets provide access to small items while riding.
Cons:- At 2.22 lb, it is heavier than the Berm 8 and better suited to carrying more gear.
- The 2.5-liter reservoir holds less water than the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12.
- Mountain-bike-focused design limits its versatility for other uses.
Best for: Mountain bikers who carry spare clothing, tools, and small trail essentials and want organized access during longer or gear-heavy rides.
Not ideal for: Riders seeking a lightweight pack for short rides, or those who need the largest reservoir rather than more cargo space.
- Brand:Osprey
- Model number:10006445
- Pack capacity:14 liters
- Reservoir capacity:2.5 liters
- Dimensions:18.5 x 11 x 10.6 in
- Weight:2.22 lb
- Material:100% recycled 210D dobby nylon
- Treatment:DWR made without PFAS
- Quick-access storage:Zippered hipbelt pockets
Our verdict“Pick the Raptor 14 if you need organized space for a substantial trail kit; choose the M.U.L.E. 12 for more water with less stated cargo capacity.”
Arctos Lumbar MTB Hydration Backpack with Water Bladder
For riders who dislike carrying hydration weight high on their back, this lumbar design shifts the load toward the hips, which can reduce shoulder pressure on rough trails. Its oversized wing pockets are made for one-handed access, a useful contrast with the CamelBak Classic’s more limited pocket space. Open-mesh shoulder straps help airflow, while 210D ripstop nylon and YKK zippers suit regular trail use.
The tradeoff is a 2.18-pound packed weight, heavier than the Maelstrom’s listed 1.1 pounds, and the one-size fit is specified for riders 5’5″ to 6’4″. Riders below that range may have trouble getting a secure fit. I’d choose this over a conventional backpack when hip-carried weight and reach-friendly storage matter more than minimizing pack weight.
Pros:- Lumbar layout carries more of the load at the hips.
- Oversized wing pockets support one-handed access on the trail.
- Open-mesh shoulder straps promote airflow.
- 210D ripstop nylon and YKK zippers are suited to regular outdoor use.
Cons:- At 2.18 pounds including the bladder, it is heavier than the Maelstrom pack.
- Limited strap adjustment may compromise fit for riders under 5’5″.
Best for: Mountain bikers 5’5″ to 6’4″ who want to shift hydration weight off their shoulders and reach small essentials while riding.
Not ideal for: Riders under 5’5″ or anyone prioritizing the lightest possible pack; the stated fit range may not suit shorter riders, and the pack weighs 2.18 pounds with its bladder.
- Weight:2.18 lb (990 g), including bladder
- Dimensions:10 x 11 x 6.5 in
- Material:210D ripstop nylon
- Zippers:Oversized YKK
- Fit range:One size; riders 5’5″ to 6’4″
Our verdict“Choose this lumbar pack if shoulder relief and easy-access side pockets matter more than low weight or a fit for shorter riders.”
CamelBak Classic Bike Hydration Pack
The CamelBak Classic puts its emphasis on carrying water without adding much pack weight: its 85 fl oz (2.5 L) Crux reservoir is paired with a listed item weight of 0.41 kg. That makes it a more water-focused choice than the Maelstrom’s 2-liter setup, while its breathable back panel and ventilated harness support airflow on longer rides. Reflective accents add visibility, and the zippered pocket keeps small essentials contained.
Its main compromise is limited cargo room: the pocket capacity is just 0.5 L, so a jacket or a larger trail kit may not fit comfortably. The Everfun 18L offers far more organization and carrying space, but it is bulkier and heavier. I’d pick the Classic for riders who want a larger reservoir and a compact, straightforward pack rather than a day-haul bag.
Pros:- 85 fl oz (2.5 L) Crux reservoir supports longer stretches between refills.
- Listed item weight is 0.41 kg.
- Breathable back panel and ventilated harness support airflow.
- Reflective accents and a zippered pocket add visibility and secure small-item storage.
Cons:- The 0.5 L cargo pocket offers little room for bulky gear.
- Less suitable for rides requiring spare layers or extensive equipment than the Everfun 18L.
Best for: Mountain bikers who want a 2.5-liter reservoir, a light listed pack weight, and only enough storage for small ride essentials.
Not ideal for: Riders carrying extra layers, tools, or substantial trail food; its cargo pocket capacity is only 0.5 L.
- Reservoir capacity:85 fl oz (2.5 L)
- Item weight:0.41 kg
- Dimensions:8.66 in W x 15.16 in H
- Pockets:2
- Cargo pocket capacity:0.5 L
- Materials:Nylon and polyester
- Straps:Shoulder and sternum
Our verdict“Pick the Classic for a light, hydration-led setup; choose a roomier option if your rides call for more than small essentials.”
Maelstrom Hydration Backpack with 2L Water Bladder – Lightweight Running Vest
At a listed 1.1 pounds, the Maelstrom is the lightest clearly specified option in this group, making it appealing for riders who want a compact pack rather than the Everfun’s much larger 18-liter load space. Its 2-liter insulated bladder is described as leak-proof and designed to retain cold, while the ventilated back panel helps limit heat buildup against the rider. Adjustable chest straps have a broad stated range, and helmet clips give the pack some flexibility beyond hydration.
That versatility also signals a compromise: this is described as a running vest for several outdoor activities, not a purpose-built mountain-bike storage system. The supplied details do not state a cargo capacity or pocket count, so riders needing organized space for tools and layers may prefer the Everfun. Its only listed drawback is the black-only color, but the bigger buying question is whether its light, basic setup matches your trail gear needs.
Pros:- Listed weight of 1.1 lb keeps the pack relatively light.
- Insulated 2-liter bladder is designed to retain cold and resist leaks.
- Adjustable chest straps span 22.4–61 in.
- Helmet clips and reflective strips add practical features for varied outdoor use.
Cons:- Cargo capacity and pocket count are not stated, making storage suitability harder to judge.
- Only available in black.
Best for: Riders seeking a lightweight 2-liter hydration pack with an adjustable chest fit for shorter rides and mixed outdoor use.
Not ideal for: Mountain bikers who need clearly specified storage for tools, spare layers, or larger trail essentials; the product data does not state cargo capacity or pocket count.
- Weight:1.1 lb
- Bladder capacity:2 L
- Material:Nylon
- Chest strap range:22.4–61 in
- Model number:MSHDB02
- Color:Black
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Choose the Maelstrom if low weight and a 2-liter insulated bladder matter more than confirmed, organized cargo space.”
Arctos Lumbar Mountain Bike Hydration Pack with 3-Liter Bladder
This Arctos pairs a 3-liter bladder with a stated 10-liter pack capacity, giving it more water and cargo room than the Classic’s compact, hydration-first layout. The lumbar format shifts the load to the hips, and its dual-action waist strap is intended to limit bouncing and sagging on uneven ground. Five pockets, including large side pockets, offer more organization than the first Arctos lumbar model’s description specifies; the quick-disconnect tube also makes bladder removal more practical.
The cost of that capacity is a 2.18-pound weight, so it is not the light choice beside the Maelstrom. Its fit recommendation is limited to riders 5’5″ to 6’4″, with strap adjustment potentially insufficient for shorter riders. I’d favor this over the smaller Arctos when a longer ride calls for more water and gear, but not if minimal weight is the priority.
Pros:- 3-liter bladder and 10-liter capacity suit longer rides with extra gear.
- Lumbar design and dual-action waist strap aim to keep weight low and stable.
- Five pockets, including large side pockets, support organization and access.
- Quick-disconnect hydration tube simplifies bladder removal.
Cons:- At 2.18 lb including the bladder assembly, it is heavier than the Maelstrom.
- Shoulder strap adjustment may not fit riders under 5’5″ well.
Best for: Riders 5’5″ to 6’4″ who want a hip-carried pack with a 3-liter bladder, 10 liters of stated capacity, and multiple accessible pockets.
Not ideal for: Shorter riders or weight-conscious cyclists; the stated fit starts at 5’5″, and the pack weighs 2.18 pounds with the bladder assembly.
- Pack capacity:10 L
- Bladder volume:3 L
- Weight:2.18 lb (990 g), including bladder assembly
- Dimensions:10 x 11 x 6.5 in (H x W x D)
- Material:210D ripstop nylon
- Pockets:5
- Recommended fit:Riders 5’5″ to 6’4″
- Included components:Pack, 3-liter bladder, hydration tube with quick-disconnect, key clip
Our verdict“Choose this over the smaller Arctos lumbar model when you need more water and cargo space and can accept the added weight.”
Everfun 18L Hydration Backpack with 2L Water Bladder
The Everfun is the storage-first option here: its 18-liter capacity and eight pockets make it better suited to riders carrying layers, food, and extra trail gear than the compact CamelBak Classic. It includes a 2-liter wide-mouth bladder, with a compartment that can fit a bladder up to 3 liters, plus a built-in rain cover for changing conditions. Reflective details, a chest clip with whistle, and a waist belt add utility when the ride goes beyond a short loop.
That extra room comes with more bulk: at 1.74 pounds and 18.5 inches tall, it is less streamlined than the Maelstrom. The included bladder is also smaller than the compartment’s maximum, and the insulation is stated to keep liquid cold for up to six hours only with ice packs. I’d choose it for carrying gear, not for riders seeking a minimal hydration pack.
Pros:- 18-liter capacity and eight pockets provide substantial, organized storage.
- Included 2-liter bladder has a wide-mouth opening for filling and cleaning.
- Built-in rain cover and reflective strips support changing conditions and visibility.
- Padded adjustable straps, chest clip with whistle, and waist belt offer multiple fit and utility features.
Cons:- The 18-liter layout is bulkier than compact options such as the Maelstrom.
- The included bladder holds 2 L even though the compartment fits up to 3 L.
- Cold retention is stated for up to six hours only when used with ice packs.
Best for: Mountain bikers on longer day rides who carry spare layers, food, and other gear alongside their water.
Not ideal for: Riders who want a small, low-profile hydration pack; its 18-liter capacity and 1.74-pound weight add bulk compared with the Maelstrom.
- Pack capacity:18 L
- Included bladder capacity:2 L (70 oz)
- Maximum bladder fit:Up to 3 L
- Dimensions:18.5 x 10.5 x 6 in
- Weight:1.74 lb
- Material:High-density nylon; food-grade PEVA bladder
- Pockets:8
- Insulation:Up to 6 hours with ice packs
Our verdict“Pick the Everfun for day rides where carrying layers and supplies matters more than keeping your pack compact.”
Criuage Hydration Vest Backpack – Lightweight Chest Pack with 2.0L Water Bladder for Hiking, Running, Cycling, and Marathon (Women & Men)
The Criuage stands out for riders who want vest-style storage and a full 2-liter reservoir without moving up to a larger day pack. Its eight pockets give snacks, a phone, and small ride essentials separate places, while adjustable straps and wide mesh shoulder pads help keep the load settled against the body. Compared with the N NEVO RHINO 12L, this pack carries less overall gear but offers twice as many listed pockets, making organization its clearer advantage. The tradeoff is its 5-liter capacity: it suits shorter rides and essentials, not long outings that call for spare layers or substantial tools. At 750 g, it is also heavier than the N NEVO RHINO’s listed 8.5 ounces, so weight-focused riders may prefer that alternative.
Pros:- 2-liter BPA-free PEVA bladder supports sustained hydration between stops.
- Eight pockets separate small ride essentials for easier access.
- Adjustable straps and wide mesh shoulder pads help stabilize the vest-style fit.
- Water-resistant construction is suited to extended outdoor wear.
Cons:- 5-liter total capacity leaves limited room for spare clothing and larger trail gear.
- Listed weight of 750 g is relatively substantial for a compact vest-style pack.
- Vest-style fit may feel bulky to riders seeking a minimal setup.
Best for: Mountain bikers on shorter rides who want a secure vest fit, organized access to small essentials, and a 2-liter water supply.
Not ideal for: Riders planning long or multi-day trips, or weight-conscious cyclists who want a lighter pack with more cargo room.
- Brand:Criuage
- Model:HVC-01
- Capacity:5 liters
- Bladder volume:2 liters
- Bladder material:BPA-free PEVA
- Number of pockets:8
- Weight:750 g
- Dimensions:9 in W x 18.5 in H
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the Criuage for shorter mountain bike rides where pocket organization and a 2-liter bladder matter more than low weight or extra cargo capacity.”
N NEVO RHINO 12L Hydration Backpack with 2L Water Bladder
For mountain bikers who need room beyond water and a few snacks, the N NEVO RHINO pairs a 12-liter capacity with a 2-liter bladder in a lightweight nylon pack. That extra space makes it a more practical choice for carrying a spare layer or additional ride gear than the Criuage’s 5-liter vest, while adjustable shoulder and chest straps and a breathable mesh back provide a conventional backpack fit. Its listed weight of 8.5 ounces is also much lower than the Criuage’s 750 g, though the product information does not resolve how storage is split: it lists four pockets, while the description refers to two main pockets. I’d choose it for capacity and low listed weight, but riders wanting clearly mapped, numerous compartments may prefer the Criuage’s eight-pocket layout.
Pros:- 12-liter capacity provides substantially more cargo room than the Criuage’s 5-liter pack.
- Listed weight of 8.5 ounces is low for a backpack with this storage capacity.
- Includes a 2-liter BPA-free PEVA bladder with a leak-resistant bite valve.
- Adjustable shoulder and chest straps pair with a breathable mesh back.
Cons:- Pocket information is inconsistent: the specs list four, while the description mentions two main pockets.
- The 2-liter bladder may require refills on longer rides or in hot conditions.
- A larger backpack profile carries more bulk than a compact vest-style option like the Criuage.
Best for: Mountain bikers who want a lightweight pack with room for a spare layer and other trail essentials alongside a 2-liter water supply.
Not ideal for: Riders who need clearly documented compartment organization or a pack with a larger reservoir for long, remote outings.
- Brand:N NEVO RHINO
- Capacity:12 liters
- Bladder volume:2 liters
- Bladder material:BPA-free PEVA
- Material:Nylon
- Weight:8.5 ounces
- Dimensions:11.8 in W x 16.5 in H
- Number of pockets:4 listed; product description refers to 2 main pockets
- Warranty:365 days
Our verdict“Pick the N NEVO RHINO if you want more room for trail gear at a low listed weight and can accept uncertainty about its pocket layout.”

How We Picked
I ranked these mountain biking hydration packs by how well their stated design and capacity suit common trail-riding needs: carrying water securely, storing ride essentials, and fitting the difference between short laps and longer outings. I gave more weight to products explicitly presented for mountain biking or cycling than to general running and hiking packs, since an activity-specific design is more likely to match a rider’s carrying preferences. Capacity mattered, but I treated it as a guide to intended use rather than a stand-alone measure of quality.
The order also reflects format, versatility, and likely tradeoffs. A compact lumbar pack can be the right choice for riders who dislike a loaded back, but it cannot offer the same gear-carrying flexibility as a larger backpack. Packs with broader capacity may suit long rides yet feel unnecessary for short sessions. Product details supplied for this roundup do not establish comparative fit, durability, or on-trail performance, so I avoid treating unverified claims as proven advantages; buyers should check sizing, reservoir compatibility, and storage layout before choosing.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Mountain Biking Hydration Packs
Before choosing from these mountain biking hydration packs, match the pack to your ride and carrying habits rather than simply picking the largest bladder. These broader checks can help prevent a pack that holds plenty of water but feels wrong once you add tools, food, or a layer.
Match Water Capacity to Your Ride, Not a Fixed Rule
How much water you need depends on ride duration, temperature, effort, and refill access, so a stated bladder size is only a starting point. A larger reservoir can cut refill stops on remote routes, but carrying unused water adds weight that you feel on climbs. Short local rides often call for less capacity than a long, exposed route, even if both use the same bike. Think about whether you drink steadily or prefer fewer, larger breaks. Also check whether the reservoir can be removed and refilled without unpacking the rest of your kit. The common mistake is choosing the biggest bladder available without asking whether the ride justifies it.
Choose a Waist Pack or Backpack by How You Want the Load to Sit
A lumbar pack keeps the load around the waist and leaves the upper back more open, which some riders prefer for short rides or hot weather. A backpack spreads storage across the torso and usually makes it easier to carry extra layers, food, and tools. Neither format is automatically more stable: waist shape, strap adjustment, clothing, and load placement all affect movement on rough trails. Try to judge fit with the kind of items you actually carry, not an empty pack. If you dislike pressure across your shoulders, a waist design may be a better starting point, but it may limit usable gear space. If you need substantial storage, a backpack is generally the more practical format.
Check Storage Layout for the Gear You Carry
Pack volume does not tell you whether your essentials will be easy to reach. Before buying, list the items you routinely bring—such as a phone, multi-tool, pump, snacks, and a spare layer—and check how they fit into the available compartments. A large main compartment may be less convenient than smaller, accessible pockets if you often stop for quick repairs or food. Keep dense tools close to the body so they are less likely to shift while riding. Avoid assuming that a pack described for hiking or general cycling has a layout suited to your preferred mountain-bike kit. Organization should reflect your habits, not just a total capacity figure.
Prioritize Fit and Stability Over Extra Features
A hydration pack that bounces or shifts can become distracting on descents, even if it offers plenty of storage. Look for adjustment points that let you secure the load without restricting breathing or arm movement, and check whether the pack’s dimensions suit your torso. A full reservoir can change how the pack sits, so fit should be judged with water and typical gear aboard when possible. Riders between sizes should check the maker’s fit guidance rather than relying on a broad unisex label. More straps and compartments do not guarantee a better fit. If the pack cannot stay settled during movement, added capacity will not make it a good trail choice.
Think Through Cleaning and Bladder Replacement
Reservoir upkeep affects whether a pack remains convenient after repeated rides. Check how easily the bladder opens, dries, and reconnects, since narrow openings and hard-to-reach corners can make routine cleaning more frustrating. Confirm that replacement reservoirs or compatible parts are available if the original bladder wears out or develops a leak. A pack with a removable reservoir is easier to separate from the rest of your gear for cleaning and drying. Do not leave a damp bladder sealed away between rides; lingering moisture can cause odor and residue. Buyers who dislike maintenance may prefer a simpler setup they can rinse and dry without special accessories.
Pay for Carrying Needs, Not Capacity You Won’t Use
A larger pack can earn its place when you regularly carry a jacket, repair equipment, food, or supplies for long rides. For quick sessions, those extra compartments and volume may add bulk without improving the ride. Compare the pack’s intended format and listed capacity with your typical load, then decide whether each added feature solves a real problem. A premium option makes more sense when fit adjustment, storage organization, or ride-specific design matters to you—not simply because it holds more. General-purpose running and hiking packs can be appealing for mixed activities, but check that their fit and layout work with a riding position. Choosing for your usual ride helps avoid both underpacking and carrying an unnecessary load.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a waist hydration pack enough for a full mountain-bike ride?
It can be enough if your ride is relatively short, you have refill access, and you carry only a small set of essentials. The Osprey Seral and Arctos lumbar options offer a waist-focused alternative to the backpack formats in this lineup. The tradeoff is limited room for bulky items such as a spare layer or more extensive repair kit. For longer or remote rides, compare the water capacity and storage you need against a backpack such as the M.U.L.E. 12 or Raptor 14. Choose by your actual load and route, not by the assumption that every trail ride needs a backpack.
Should I choose the Raptor 14 or the M.U.L.E. 12?
The difference to focus on is the stated carrying capacity and the kind of ride you plan to support. The Raptor 14 is the more natural match if you regularly bring extra gear or want room for longer outings, while the M.U.L.E. 12 is a more balanced starting point for riders seeking a mountain-bike-focused pack without moving to a larger format. More capacity is useful only when you fill it with items you need. If most rides are short and familiar, the larger pack may be unnecessary bulk. Check fit and compartment layout before choosing between them.
Can I use a running or hiking hydration pack for mountain biking?
Often, but an activity label does not confirm that the pack will feel secure or convenient in a riding position. This roundup includes multipurpose options such as the Unigear, Maelstrom, Criuage, and N NEVO RHINO, alongside products specifically presented for biking. Check how the straps adjust, whether the pack stays close to your body, and whether you can reach the items you need on a trail stop. A vest style may distribute carry differently from a bike backpack, which can suit some riders and bother others. If possible, check the fit with a loaded pack before relying on it for rough terrain.
How much extra storage do I need beyond the water bladder?
Start with the essentials you carry on your usual ride: a phone, basic repair tools, food, and any layer your weather calls for. If you ride close to home and keep tools on the bike, minimal pack storage may be enough. Remote rides or changing conditions can justify room for more supplies, but carrying capacity is only useful when the pack remains comfortable and stable. Compare actual pocket layout and accessible storage rather than relying on a volume number alone. This helps you avoid both a cramped pack and a large one filled with unnecessary gear.
What should I check before buying a pack with a water bladder?
Confirm the stated reservoir capacity and whether the bladder is included, then check how it is removed, filled, and cleaned. Make sure the pack’s fit and adjustment range suit your body, especially if you expect to ride with a full bladder. Look for enough room for your regular trail essentials without forcing tools or food into awkward spots. It is also sensible to check whether replacement bladders or compatible parts are available. These details can matter more over time than a small difference in listed capacity.
Conclusion
For the best overall choice, I’d start with the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 for its mountain-bike focus and balanced role in this lineup. Riders seeking a best value direction can compare the Unigear’s 2L setup with their needs, while checking fit and trail storage closely because it is presented as a multipurpose cycling and hiking pack. The Osprey Raptor 14 is my best premium-style pick for longer rides where extra carrying room is useful; the Seral is the more specific choice for riders who prefer a waist pack. For beginners, the CamelBak Classic is a straightforward bike-oriented option to compare against the larger M.U.L.E. If your priority is a lumbar fit or mixed running and cycling use, focus on the Arctos models or the multipurpose vest packs—but verify stability and storage before settling on one.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.















